Program

Wednesday, Jan. 9, 2019
9:00am
Welcome remarks
RWC steering committee
Session 1:   Messaging security session chair: Dan Boneh
9:15am
Messaging Layer Security: the beginning
Richard Barnes (Cisco); Benjamin Beurdouche (INRIA); Karthik Bhargavan (INRIA); Katriel Cohn-Gordon (University of Oxford); Cas Cremers (CISPA-Helmholtz Center i.G.); Jon Millican (Facebook); Eric Rescorla (Mozilla)
Speaker: Richard Barnes
9:40am
Fast Message Franking: From Invisible Salamanders to Encryptment
Yevgeniy Dodis (NYU); Paul Grubbs (Cornell Tech); Thomas Ristenpart (Cornell Tech); Joanne Woodage (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Speaker: Joanne Woodage
10:05am
Catch Me if You Can: An Account Based End-to-end Encryption for 1/1 Snaps
Subhash Sankuratripati (Snap, Inc.); Moti Yung (Columbia University;); Anirudh Garg (Snap, Inc.); Wentao Huang (Snap, Inc.)
Speaker: Subhash Sankuratripati
10:30am
Break
Session 2:   Cryptography and politics session chair: TBD
11:00am
The Hill We Must Die On: Cryptographers and Congress
Shaanan Cohney (University of Pennsylvania); Gabriel Kaptchuk (Johns Hopkins University)
Speaker: Shaanan Cohney and Gabriel Kaptchuk (joint)
11:25am
Cryptography and Elections: Threat or Menace?
Matt Blaze (University of Pennsylvania)
Session 3:   Levchin prize ceremony session chair: Dan Boneh
12:00pm
Award ceremony
12:30pm
Lunch
Session 4:   Secure communications session chair: TBD
2:00pm
Noise Explorer: Fully Automated Modeling and Verification for Arbitrary Noise Protocols
Nadim Kobeissi (INRIA, Symbolic Software); Karthikeyan Bhargavan (INRIA)
Speaker: Nadim Kobeissi
2:25pm
Application Layer Transport Security
Cesar Ghali (Google); Adam Stubblefield (Google); Ed Knapp (Google); Jiangtao Li (Google); Benedikt Schmidt (Google); Julien Boeuf (Google)
Speaker: Cesar Ghali
Session 5:   Passwords session chair: TBD
2:50pm
OPAQUE: Strong client-server password authentication for standardization
Stanislaw Jarecki (UCI); Hugo Krawczyk (IBM); Jiayu Xu (UCI)
Speaker: Hugo Krawczyk
3:15pm
How to (not) Share a Password: Privacy preserving protocols for finding heavy hitters with adversarial behavior
Moni Naor (Weizmann Institute of Science); Benny Pinkas (Bar-Ilan University); Eyal Ronen (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Speaker: Eyal Ronen
3:40pm
Break
Session 6:   Crypto usability session chair: TBD
4:10pm
DARPA's Investments in Real World Cryptography
Joshua Baron (DARPA)
4:25pm
State-Level Secrets: When Theory Meets Practice for Journalists Working with Encrypted Documents
Bailey Kacsmar (University of Waterloo); Chelsea H. Komlo (University of Waterloo)
Speaker: Bailey Kacsmar and Chelsea H. Komlo (joint)
4:40pm
Understanding security mistakes developers make: Qualitative analysis from Build It, Break It, Fix It
Michelle Mazurek (Universirty of Maryland)
5:15pm
End of day one
5:30pm
Reception
Thursday, Jan. 10, 2019
Session 7:   Enterprise cryptography session chair: TBD
9:00am
Encryption at Scale in AWS
Matt Campagna (Amazon Web Services)
9:35am
Applying Proxy-Re-Encryption to Payments
Sivanarayana Gaddam (Visa Research); Rohit Sinha (Visa Research); Atul Luykx (Visa Research)
Speaker: Sivanarayana Gaddam
10:00am
Managing Keys and Teams with Keybase.io
Max Krohn (Keybase)
10:35am
Break
Session 8:   Cryptographic implementation session chair: TBD
11:00am
Practicing the art and science of side channel and fault attacks
Jasper van Woudenberg (Riscure)
11:35am
Tink: a cryptographic library
Bartosz Przydatek (Google)
Session 9:   Special session session chair: Nigel Smart
12:10pm
Lightning talks
Short talks by the participants
12:40pm
Lunch
Session 10:   Cryptography standardisation session chair: TBD
2:00pm
Direct Anonymous Attestation in the Wild
Jorden Whitefield (University of Surrey); Matthew Casey (Pervasive Intelligence, UK); Liqun Chen (University of Surrey); Thanassis Giannetsos (University of Surrey); Chris Newton (University of Surrey); Ralf Sasse (ETH Zurich); Helen Treharne (University of Surrey); Steve Schneider (University of Surrey); Steve Wesemeyer (University of Surrey)
Speaker: Jorden Whitefield
2:15pm
So how hard is solving LWE anyway?
Martin Albrecht (Information Security Group, Royal Holloway, University of London)
2:50pm
An Account on the ISO/IEC Standardization of Simon and Speck
Tomer Ashur (imec-COSIC, KU Leuven ); Atul Luykx (imec-COSIC, KU Leuven)
Speaker: Atul Luykx
3:15pm
Break
Session 11:   Cryptographic hardware session chair: TBD
3:45pm
FORESHADOW: Extracting the Keys to the Intel SGX Kingdom with Transient Out-of-Order Execution
Jo Van Bulck (KU Leuven); Marina Minkin (Technion); Ofir Weisse (University of Michigan); Daniel Genkin (University of Michigan); Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan); Frank Piessens (KU Leuven); Mark Silberstein (University of Michigan); Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan); Yuval Yarom (University of Adelaide and Data61); Raoul Strackx (KU Leuven)
Speaker: Daniel Genkin and Yuval Yarom (joint)
4:10pm
RISC-V: An Open Platform for Security R&D
Joe Kiniry (Galois); Helena Handschuh (Rambus); Joe Xie (NVIDIA); Richard Newell (Microchip)
Speaker: Joe Kiniry and Helena Handschuh (joint)
4:25pm
True2F: Backdoor-resistant authentication tokens
Emma Dauterman Stanford University and Google); Henry Corrigan-Gibbs (Stanford University); David Mazieres (Stanford University); Dan Boneh (Stanford University); Dominic Rizzo (Google)
Speaker: Emma Dauterman
4:50pm
Fast, Furious and Insecure: Passive Keyless Entry and Start Systems in Modern Supercars
Lennert Wouters (imec-COSIC, KU Leuven)
5:25pm
End of day two
Friday, Jan. 11, 2019
Session 12:   Formal verification session chair: TBD
9:00am
Efficient and Verified Finite-Field Operations
Andres Erbsen (MIT CSAIL); Jade Philipoom (MIT CSAIL); Jason Gross (MIT CSAIL); Robert Sloan (MIT CSAIL); Adam Chlipala (MIT)
Speaker: Andres Erbsen
9:25am
Verified Vectorized Cryptography (with less manual effort)
Karthikeyan Bhargavan (INRIA); Benjamin Beurdouche (INRIA); Marina Polubelova (INRIA); Natalia Kulatova (INRIA); Jonathan Protzenko (Microsoft Research); Santiago Zanella Béguelin (Microsoft Research)
Speaker: Karthikeyan Bhargavan
9:50am
Towards an Open Source, Formally Verified Secure Processor
Srini Devadas (MIT)
10:25am
Break
Session 13:   Advanced cryptographic primitives session chair: TBD
11:00am
Advanced Cryptography on The Way to Practice
Mariana Raykova (Yale and Google)
11:35am
Deploying MPC for Social Good
Andrei Lapets (Boston University); Frederick Jansen (Boston University); Lucy Qin (Boston University); Kinan Dak Albab (Boston University); Peter Flockhart (Boston University); Rawane Issa (Boston University); Mayank Varia (Boston University); Azer Bestavros (Boston University)
Speaker: Lucy Qin
12:00pm
Towards transparent zero-knowledge computations
Kurt Nielsen (Partisia.com)
12:35pm
Lunch
Session 14:   Cryptocurrency and blockchains 1 session chair: TBD
2:00pm
A Full CryptoCurrency Custody Solution Based on MPC and Threshold ECDSA
Yehuda Lindell (Bar-Ilan University and Unbound Tech), Ariel Nof (Bar-Ilan University); Samuel Ranellucci (Unbound Tech)
Speaker: Yehuda Lindell
2:25pm
A Tangled Curl: Cryptanalysis of Curl-P and Other Attacks on the IOTA Cryptocurrency
Neha Narula (MIT Media Lab)
3:00pm
Break
Session 15:   Cryptocurrency and blockchains 2 session chair: TBD
3:30pm
On the Security of Two-Round Multi-Signatures
Manu Drijvers (DFINITY and ETH Zurich); Kasra Edalatnejad (EPFL); Bryan Ford (EPFL); Eike Kiltz (Ruhr-Universität Bochum); Julian Loss (Ruhr-Universität Bochum); Gregory Neven (DFINITY); Igors Stepanovs (UCSD)
Speaker: Gregory Neven
3:55pm
Cryptography and Compliance: Lessons From the First Two Years of Zcash
Zooko Wilcox-O'Hearn (Zcash)
4:30pm
Conference ends ... see you next year